Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 March 2017.

Your privacy is important

This Privacy Policy describes how Icon Legal collects, processes and handles your Personal

Information.

Icon Legal is committed to protecting your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy outlines

how we collect, use, protect, and disclose your Personal Information. It also contains

information on how you can access and have it amended, as well as who you can contact

should you have an inquiry or complaint.

Personal Information we collect

The types of Personal and related Information we collect depends on the product or service

you receive from us. We provide investment information, research, ratings and tools to both

individuals and businesses. We may ask you for:

  • Your name, phone number, street and email address
  • Demographic information, such as where you own or are purchasing property and how you heard about us

Where clients are corporations, they may provide us with Personal Information about

different contact persons within that corporation including name, job title, and contact

information.

Personal Information: Why we collect it

We may collect, store and process Personal and related Information to provide you with legal

advice, to respond to inquiries, and – unless you have let us know that you do not want us to

do this – to provide you with information about other products and services that we offer from

time to time (direct marketing).

Personal Information: How we collect it

We will collect Personal Information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or

impracticable to do so. The Personal Information and related information we collect may be

captured from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

  • direct contact with us or use of our website
  • registrations / applications to receive products or services.

While some contacts with us such as general enquiries may be responded to, we cannot

assist with advice for you without gathering certain information.

Use of and access to your Personal Information by others

Generally, we will not make the Personal Information gathered using our products and

services available to anyone outside Icon Legal – except as agreed or instructed by you or

where required by or permitted by Law.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which can be downloaded on a device when you access our website

and is then sent back to our website each time you access our website. Cookies are useful

because they allow us to recognise your device and your user preferences. We may use

cookies to set users’ preferences, gather basic tracking information (such as date, time of

visit and preferences), and monitor the presentation of our site. This information allows us to

personalise your experience and improve the quality of our site and our information on third

party sites.

We may also use analytical cookies, which allow us to recognise and count the number of

users on our website and how users move around the site. This helps us make sure users can

easily find what they need.

Tracking cookies are used to provide content that is relevant to your interests. Advertisers on

our website may also deploy cookies and web beacon technology to measure and improve

advertising for their clients.

You can control how cookies are used on your device by changing your browser settings. For

further information go to http://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

Please note some of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. The

use of cookies on our website does not identify you or provide access to your device.

Direct marketing

We may provide you with information about other products and services that we offer from

time to time (direct marketing).

If you do not want to receive direct marketing from us, please contact us.

Protection of your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information about you which we

hold is:

  • Secure: protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • Appropriate: accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading having regard to the purpose for which it is held.

Your Personal Information may be kept in various formats by us.

Icon Legal operates secure data networks protected by firewalls and password protection

systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as

necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information if we no longer

need it for any authorised purpose and are not required by law to retain it.

Access to your Personal Information

To request access to your Personal Information please contact our office.

Complaints process

If you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information, please contact our

office.

We cannot deal with complaints made anonymously or by pseudonym.

Copies of this policy and further information

If you wish to obtain a free copy of this Privacy Policy (by post or email) and/or more

information about the way that we handle your Personal Information, please contact our

office.

Your Consent

By using Icon Legal’s products and services, including the iconlegal.com.au website, you

consent to the collection and use of any Personal Information and any related information in

the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation

If at any time (for example because of changes to legislation) this Privacy Policy is not

consistent with applicable privacy legislation, the legislation overrides this Policy to the extent

of the inconsistency.

Further information

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Office of the Australian

Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy or the storage of your data please contact us at

enquire@iconlegal.com.au.